Basics are the easiest clothing to buy badly. A plain black t-shirt has no design to fall in love with, so the only things separating a good one from a bad one are fit, fabric and price per unit — and most listings give you none of the three.

The LeeHanton 5-Pack 100% Cotton T-Shirts costs $59.99 for five, down from $74.99. That works out at $12.00 per shirt. More usefully, it comes with something I have been asking other brands for all week: a complete measurement table for every size.

LeeHanton 5 pack cotton t-shirts in black and white

The specification, as listed

Product5-Pack 100% Cotton T-Shirts
Price$59.99 for 5 (was $74.99) — $12.00 per shirt
SizesS, M, L, XL, 2XL, 3XL, 4XL, 5XL — all at the same price
Colour packs5 Black · 5 White · 4B/1W · 3B/2W · 2B/3W · 1B/4W
Fabric100% cotton
ConstructionFlat seams
Half chest19.7" (S) to 30.0" (5XL)
Body length27.6" (S) to 33.1" (5XL)
Fabric weightNot stated

Three things done right

A full measurement table, in inches, for all eight sizes

This is the thing. Half chest, body length, sleeve and shoulder for S through 5XL, published on the product page. It means you can lay a shirt you already own flat, measure across the chest, and know before ordering whether a Medium or a Large will fit.

To be concrete: the half-chest measurement runs 19.7" at S to 30.0" at 5XL, which doubles to a 39.4" to 60" garment chest — a sensible, evenly stepped progression. Body length runs 27.6" to 33.1". Those numbers tell you far more than a size letter ever will, and the great majority of clothing listings simply do not provide them.

No extended-size upcharge, at all

Every size from S to 5XL is $59.99. A 5XL shirt uses substantially more fabric than a Small, and most brands charge $2 to $5 more for it. LeeHanton charges nothing extra across a range spanning eight sizes. That is a genuinely inclusive pricing decision and worth naming.

Six pack combinations

You can take five black, five white, or any split between them. Small thing, but most multipacks force a fixed ratio and leave you with two shirts in a colour you did not want. Choosing your own mix means all five get worn.

And the price is good

Twelve dollars a shirt for 100% cotton is competitive. Not remarkable — the big blank suppliers sell comparable shirts around this level — but for a finished retail product delivered as a pack, it is a fair number.

LeeHanton cotton t-shirt fit and flat seam detail

Where I would query the listing

1. The shoulder column does not look right

Read the table carefully and one row is puzzling. For a Small, the shoulder measurement is given as 5.9 inches; at 5XL it is 8.7 inches.

Adult t-shirt shoulder width — seam to seam across the back — is typically somewhere between 16 and 22 inches. A figure of 5.9 inches cannot be that. It might be the shoulder seam length from neckline to sleeve on one side, or it might be a mislabelled column. Whatever it is, it is not what a buyer would assume "shoulder" means, and on an otherwise exemplary size chart it is the one entry I would not rely on. Ask LeeHanton what that column measures before using it to choose a size.

2. No fabric weight

The same gap almost every t-shirt listing has. "100% cotton" and "lightweight and breathable" together suggest something in the 4.2 to 5 oz range rather than a heavyweight, which is consistent with the price — but a number would settle it. Fabric weight is what determines whether a white tee is see-through, and on a five-pack including white shirts that is a fair question.

3. Black and white only

Six pack configurations, two colours. Fine for basics, and limiting if you wanted grey or navy in the rotation.

4. No neck style stated

Crew or V-neck is not mentioned anywhere in the text. The images presumably answer it, but it belongs in the description.

5. No care instructions, no shrinkage guidance

Untreated 100% cotton shrinks on first hot wash, typically 3 to 5% in length. On a shirt where the published body length is one of the main reasons to buy, knowing whether the fabric is pre-shrunk matters. Not stated.

6. No country of manufacture

Not given.

Who should buy it

  • Anyone restocking basics. $12 a shirt for cotton, with a size chart to get the fit right first time.
  • Larger sizes. Flat pricing to 5XL is unusual and worth rewarding.
  • People who only wear black or white tees. The all-one-colour packs exist for you.
  • Buyers who hate returns. Measure a shirt you own against the table and order once.

Who should not

  • Anyone wanting heavyweight cotton. The description points lightweight, and no weight is published.
  • People needing colour variety. Two colours only.
  • Buyers worried about shrinkage. No pre-shrunk claim — order with that in mind.
  • Anyone relying on that shoulder figure. Query it first.

Verdict

This is how basics should be sold. A complete measurement table for all eight sizes, identical pricing from S to 5XL, six colour splits so nothing goes unworn, and $12 a shirt for 100% cotton. After a long run of clothing listings that publish a single dimension or none at all, LeeHanton giving you real numbers is a genuine differentiator — and it is the reason I would buy from them over a brand that does not.

Two things to sort before ordering. Ask what the shoulder column actually measures, because 5.9 inches is not shoulder width and the rest of the table is too good to be undermined by one ambiguous row. And ask for the fabric weight, particularly if you are buying the white shirts. Everything else here is straightforwardly good value.

All packs and sizes are listed on the LeeHanton store, and our LeeHanton store page tracks their other live offers.

Disclosure: this article contains affiliate links. If you buy through them we may earn a commission at no additional cost to you. Specifications and prices were taken from the retailer listing at the time of writing and may change.

#LeeHanton #LeeHanton5PackCottonTees #ClothingAccessories #CoreluxWorld